Privacy Policy

 

We recognise and value the protection of your personal information and have implemented the following Privacy Policy to inform you on how we will collect, store and use your personal information.

 

Our Privacy Policy fully complies with the obligations as stipulated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which represents the industry’s best practice.

 

Personal Information Collected

GLAM-SHACK does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our company for internal use only.

 

Collection of Personal Information

When you create a GLAM-SHACK account the personal information we collect may include your:

 

Name

Delivery Address

Billing Address

Email Address

Telephone Number

Mobile Number

Date of Birth

Gender

 

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

 

To deliver the products you have purchased from GLAM-SHACK

To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes

To provide you with relevant product information

 

However, under no circumstances will we request or collect any information from you that may disclose your:

 

Political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations

Health and sexuality

Racial or ethnic origin

Criminal convictions

 

When you register as a user on our website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you. 

 

Updating Your Personal Information

 

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on GLAM-SHACK website.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

 

GLAM-SHACK ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

 

We protect your personal information by:

 

Restricting access to personal information

Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

 

GLAM-SHACK uses 128 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from GLAM-SHACK website.

 

In exceptional circumstances GLAM-SHACK may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

 

GLAM-SHACK is committed to complying with the Privacy Act.

 

About Breaches of Privacy

 

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by GLAM-SHACK please contact us. 

 

Collection of Computer Data

 

When you visit GLAM-SHACK, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (cookies). Cookies ease your use of the site, and provide us with information about your use of the site – for example, the pages that you view and remembering your email address so it's faster for you to sign in.

 

The data that is collected may include: 

 

Your computer's IP address

Browser type

Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site

The pages within GLAM-SHACK you visit

The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics. 

 

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

 

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of third parties (eg. Facebook). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

GLAM-SHACK uses the following cookies:

 

Google Analytics: This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on website. The information is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. Google Analytics enables us to know what content is frequently visited on our site.

 

Google AdWords: Google AdWords allows us to see which pages out there on the net helped lead you to find us.

 

DoubleClick: We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.You can manage/ opt out here: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

 

Website Optimiser: Our website optimiser uses cookies to test whether a particular view of the website is more preferred than another. Eg - We may set up two versions of our home page, each with different links to see what content you prefer. 

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

GLAM-SHACK reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

 

Complaints about breaches of Privacy

 

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us.

shop Insta

STAY UP TO DATE WITH OUR OFFERS, LIMITED EDITION STOCK DROPS & STYLING TIPS

YOU CAN UNSUBSCRIBE AT ANY TIME

treat yourself...

delivery

All deliveries are sent by Royal Mail

UK Standard: 5-7 working days - £2.99

European: 5-14 working days - £5.99

Standard International: 5-14 working days - £7.99

contact us 

© 2018 by GLAM-SHACK.COM